Oscars 2019 – all the moments and complete list of nominees and winners

oscars 2019 viral-a

Oscars 2019

Its Oscars 2019 and the time when everyone has to bring out their best foot forward. The event that has the entire world glued to their TV Screens to watch it. No matter where you belong from and what you do this event has everyone cheering and bring together. An event that has everything in it from emotional moments to the laughter and from nail-biting moments to jumping on your seats. The moments and reasons are many but it all comes down to one thing. Its Oscars.

Starting with few of the highlights or the awkward moments from this year’s Oscars 2019. (without any order).

  • Ryan Seacrest’s #shamelessplug.
  • Someone called Octavia Spencer “body positive.”
  • Kacey Musgraves fell a little bit on the red carpet.
  • Ryan’s entire interview with Richard E. Grant.
  • When Joe Alwyn dodged an obvious question about Taylor Swift.
  • Viggo Mortensen said that Green Book made people realize why the Civil Rights Act was important.
  • Sam Elliot refused to tell Ryan what Bradley Cooper made for him the first night they met.
  • Giuliana Rancic’s interview with Bradley.
  • When the people from Vice got played offstage.
  • Whatever is between Ashley Graham, Jason Momoa, and Lisa Bonet.
  • When Awkwafina name-dropped Spike Lee.
  • When Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper steamed up the screen with their “Shallow” performance

Now that we have covered some of the moments why not get to the bottom of the story and read what we all love and wait to hear. Incase if you have missed the show and wish to know the winners and nominees list.

Here’s the full list of all the 2019 Oscars winners as they were announced.

Best picture: “Green Book”

  • “Black Panther”- Kevin Feige, Producer
  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” – Graham King, Producer
  • “The Favourite” – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
  • “Green Book” – Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers – WINNER
  • “Roma” – Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
  • “A Star is Born” – Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
  • “Vice” – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Best directing: “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón

  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Spike Lee
  • “Cold War” – Paweł Pawlikowski
  • “The Favourite” – Yorgos Lanthimos
  • “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER
  • “Vice” – Adam McKay

Best actress in a leading role: Olivia Colman

  • Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma”
  • Glenn Close – “The Wife”
  • Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” – WINNER
  • Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born”
  • Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best actor in a leading role: Rami Malek

  • Christian Bale – “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
  • Willem DaFoe – “At Eternity’s Gate”
  • Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” – WINNER
  • Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”

Best music (original song): “Shallow”

  • “All the Stars” – from “Black Panther”; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith
  • “I’ll Fight” – from “RBG”; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” – from “Mary Poppins Returns”; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • “Shallow” – from “A Star Is Born”; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt – WINNER
  • “When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” – from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Best music (original score): “Black Panther”

  • “Black Panther” – Ludwig Goransson – WINNER
  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Terence Blanchard
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Nicholas Britell
  • “Isle of Dogs” – Alexandre Desplat
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” – Marc Shaiman

Best writing (adapted screenplay): “BlacKkKlansman”

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” – Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – WINNER
  • “Can you Ever Forgive Me?” – Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • “If Beale Street Could Talk” – Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
  • “A Star is Born” – Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Best writing (original screenplay): “Green Book”

  • “The Favourite” – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • “First Reformed” – Written by Paul Schrader
  • “Green Book” – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly – WINNER
  • “Roma” – Written by Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Vice” – Written by Adam McKay

Best short film (live action): “Skin”

  • “Detainment” – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • “Fauve” – Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • “Marguerite” – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • “Mother” – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
  • “Skin” – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman – WINNER

Best visual effects: “First Man”

  • “Avengers: Infinity War” – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • “Christopher Robin” – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • “First Man” – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm – WINNER
  • “Ready Player One” – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • “Solo: A Star Wars Story” – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best documentary (short subject): “Period. End of Sentence”

  • “Black Sheep” – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • “End Game” – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • “Lifeboat” – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • “A Night at the Garden” – Marshall Curry
  • “Period. End of Sentence” – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton – WINNER

Best short film (animated): “Bao”

  • “Animal Behavior” – Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • “Bao” – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb – WINNER
  • “Late Afternoon” – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • “One Small Step” – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • “Weekends” – Trevor Jimenez

Best animated feature film: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

  • “Incredibles 2”
  • “Isle of Dogs”
  • “Mirai”
  • “Ralph Breaks the Internet”
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – WINNER

Best actor in a supporting role: Mahershala Ali

  • Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” – WINNER
  • Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”
  • Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Sam Rockwell – “Vice”

Best film editing: “Bohemian Rhapsody”

  • “BlacKkKlansman” – Barry Alexander Brown
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” – John Ottman – WINNER
  • “The Favourite” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • “Green Book” – Patrick J. Don Vito
  • “Vice” – Hank Corwin

Best foreign language film: “Roma”

  • “Capernaum” – Lebanon
  • “Cold War” – Poland
  • “Never Look Away” – Germany
  • “Roma” – Mexico – WINNER
  • “Shoplifters” – Japan

Best sound mixing: “Bohemian Rhapsody”

  • “Black Panther” – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali – WINNER
  • “First Man” – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • “Roma” – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
  • “A Star is Born” – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best sound editing: “Bohemian Rhapsody”

  • “Black Panther” – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone – WINNER
  • “First Man” – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • “A Quiet Place” – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • “Roma” – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Best cinematography: “Roma”

  • “Cold War” – Łukasz Żal
  • “The Favourite” – Robbie Ryan
  • “Never Look Away” – Caleb Deschanel
  • “Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER
  • “A Star is Born” – Matthew Libatique

Best production design: “Black Panther”

  • “Black Panther” – Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart – WINNER
  • “The Favourite” – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
  • “First Man” – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • “Roma” – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Best Costume Design: “Black Panther”

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” – Mary Zophres
  • “Black Panther” – Ruth Carter – WINNER
  • “The Favourite” – Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” – Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” – Alexandra Byrne

Best makeup and hairstyling: “Vice”

  • “Border” – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
  • “Vice” – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney – WINNER

Best documentary feature: “Free Solo”

  • “Free Solo” – WINNER
  • “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
  • “Minding the Gap”
  • “Of Fathers and Sons”
  • “RBG”

Best actress in a supporting role: Regina King

  • Amy Adams – “Vice”
  • Marina De Tavira – “Roma”
  • Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” – WINNER
  • Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

We hope that you enjoyed it and now can talk among your peers and not feel left out as you missed the show and were not aware of the results. However, we have many other awards coming up soon so you better have them scheduled and not miss it. But in-case if you do remember Viral-a is always here with all the latest and updated stories that you are looking for. As we believe that you deserve to know.

Please follow and like us:
error